Can I run Qwen3.8 27B locally?

Qwen3.8 27B uses a hybrid architecture: only 16 of its 64 layers use full attention with a KV cache, while the other 48 use linear attention with a fixed-size state. That is why its memory grows slowly with context compared with a classic 27B–32B model, and why calculators that assume every layer has a KV cache overestimate it.

Weights below are real GGUF file sizes from Hugging Face. For some levels only Unsloth “dynamic” (UD) files exist; the calculator labels those.

Estimates with default assumptions: 10% runtime overhead, ~90% usable VRAM (~72% on Macs), FP16 KV cache, one sequence. Model data synced from Hugging Face on 2026-10-18. Methodology.

Qwen3.8 27B: memory by quantization

27.3B parameters, 64 layers. Weights are real GGUF file sizes from unsloth/Qwen3.8-27B-GGUF.

QuantizationWeightsTotal at 8K contextTotal at 32K context
F1650.9 GB56.6 GB58.1 GB
Q8_027.1 GB30.4 GB31.9 GB
Q6_KUnsloth dynamic file (UD-Q6_K)20.5 GB23.2 GB24.7 GB
Q5_K_MUnsloth dynamic file (UD-Q5_K_M)18.4 GB20.9 GB22.4 GB
Q4_K_MUnsloth dynamic file (UD-Q4_K_M)15.3 GB17.5 GB19.0 GB
IQ4_XSUnsloth dynamic file (UD-IQ4_XS)13.3 GB15.2 GB16.7 GB

Which hardware runs Qwen3.8 27B?

Highest-quality quantization that fits fully. “Offload” means it runs only with part of the model in system RAM (64 GB assumed).

Hardware8K context32K context
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 16GBOffload IQ4_XS (~60 layers on GPU)Offload IQ4_XS (~55 layers on GPU)
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090Q5_K_M (20.9 GB)Q4_K_M (19.0 GB)
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090Q6_K (23.2 GB)Q6_K (24.7 GB)
Mac with M4 Pro (24 GB)IQ4_XS (15.2 GB)IQ4_XS (16.7 GB)
Mac with M4 Max (36 GB)Q6_K (23.2 GB)Q6_K (24.7 GB)
Mac with M4 Pro (48 GB)Q8_0 (30.4 GB)Q8_0 (31.9 GB)
NVIDIA L40S (48 GB)Q8_0 (30.4 GB)Q8_0 (31.9 GB)

Try your own setup

Model
Your hardware
Context length (tokens)
Assumptions

Result

Fits fully

Qwen3.8 27B · Q4_K_M · 32K → NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090. 2.59 GB of headroom.

Bar: memory needed vs. usable memory (marker).
Memory breakdown
ComponentMemory
Weightsactual GGUF file: UD-Q4_K_M15.3 GB
KV cache32K tokens × 1 seq, F162.00 GB
Recurrent statelinear-attention layers, fixed size0.15 GB
Runtime overhead10% of weights1.53 GB
Total needed19.0 GB
Usable on your hardware90% of 24.0 GB21.6 GB
  • Only an Unsloth “dynamic” file exists at this level (UD-Q4_K_M); its size is used.

Run it

Starting point, not a guarantee. Downloads the GGUF from Hugging Face.

llama.cpp
llama-server -hf unsloth/Qwen3.8-27B-GGUF:UD-Q4_K_M -c 32768 -ngl 999
ollama
OLLAMA_CONTEXT_LENGTH=32768 ollama serve
ollama run hf.co/unsloth/Qwen3.8-27B-GGUF:UD-Q4_K_M
Model details
Parameters
27.3BDerived from the BF16 GGUF size (54657735616 bytes / 2 bytes per weight), text model only
Layers
64
Attention
Hybrid: linear attention + full attention48× linear · 16× full (4 KV × 256)
Max context
256K
License
apache-2.0
Config source
Qwen/Qwen3.8-27Bsynced 2026-10-18

Questions

Does Qwen3.8 27B fit on a 16 GB GPU?

Not fully at 4-bit. The Q4_K_M file is about 15 GB and even IQ4_XS needs about 15 GB with KV cache and overhead at 8K, just over the ~14.4 GB usable on a 16 GB card, so it runs with partial CPU offload. A 24 GB card fits Q5_K_M at 8K and Q4_K_M at 32K.

Why is the KV cache so small for Qwen3.8?

Only the full-attention layers (16 of 64, with 4 KV heads of dimension 256) store keys and values per token. The 48 linear-attention layers keep a fixed recurrent state of about 3 MB each per sequence, independent of context length.

Does the calculator include the vision encoder?

No. Qwen3.8 is a vision-language model, but the GGUF text files exclude the vision projector (mmproj), which is a separate download. If you load the projector too, add its file size.